A 66-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Tooth 14 rock solid in jaw. No pain. Deep sulcus with fistula. Periodontist will extract. Guesses if tooth abscess. Says lesion. Savable?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Heroic: If the Periodontist thinks it isn't salvageable, go with his/her recommendation. Heroic measures may not be cost effective.
Answered on Dec 19, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. I. Jay Freedman
42 years experience in Dentistry
Worthwhile!: There are numerous clinic studies that support the LANAP therapy to recreate periodontal attachment and many too periodontists who advocate this treat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes, grafting procedure very sophisticated.
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Either: Either. Depends on the tooth. Dentist who examines you can tell you better.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Schneider
33 years experience in Pediatric Dentistry
It should go away: An infected tooth that required extraction means that you did have an abscess. That is why they extracted your tooth. Like any infection it will take ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month