U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 25-year-old female asked:

i had my tooth taken out a week ago today. i have just woke up to a big red/black lump in my mouth which was the blood clot. will i get dry socket?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Moretta
Dentistry 39 years experience
Probably not: After a week you should be alright. But make sure you do not rinse your mouth out too vigorously and do not disturb the area at all. If you smoke, try not to for another week or so. A dry socket is very painful. If you start to develop pain, see your dentist right away.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Probably not: However if you have any soreness, bad taste, fever, call your treating Dentist or oral Surgeon. In the meantime, keep mouth scrupulously clean.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
