A 61-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my glaucoma is stable with good pressure. if i have vitrectomy for macular pucker how likely is it eye pressure will raise & cause damage to nerve?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Damage unlikely: Retinal surgeons are very knowledgeable about the possibility of pressure rise after retinal surgery. They schedule follow up examinations to deal with this if it occurs and prevent damage. If they are comfortable that macular pucker surgery will correct your problem, then you should proceed.
Answered on Nov 12, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Neil Notaroberto
28 years experience Ophthalmology
Immediate IOP rise: is not likely but a post-operative IOP (intraocular pressure) rise may infrequently occur while on postoperative steroid drops and can be treated easily with medication if this occurs. Your specialist will be monitoring for this as part of your post-operative care.
Answered on Jul 16, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Manhar Kayastha
48 years experience Family Medicine
SEE your Eye doctor: Are you seeing EYE M.D.?!!He is better person to ask.
2
2 thanks
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maziar Lalezary
13 years experience Ophthalmology
Possible: Vitrectomy and glaucoma may have an association. It is suspected that glaucoma occurs more often in patients who have had vitrectomy and subsequent c ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 86-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Serious: She needs to be under continuous ophthalmologist care for the complex eye problems you described, unfortunately, online help isn't the way to go, wish ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Be wary: Twenties male concerned about smoking cannabis after vitrectomy. A person with this circumstance needs to know that cannabis affects pressure inside ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month