U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 50-year-old male asked:

i'm an alcoholic though i've finally stopped. i developed alcoholic neuropathy in my feet, but have never had the courage to discuss my condition with my doctor for fear of repercussions from insurance companies after being labeled an alcoholic. my ques

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ilene Ruhoy
Neurology 21 years experience
See your doctor: If you do have insurance and a neuropathy, your past use of alcohol should not play a role. There should be no repercussions and you should seek care for your symptoms as there are some potential treatment that may improve the discomfort of your neuropathy.
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Still need Tx.: The fact that this may have come about from your drinking does not mean that treatment is not justified. You deserve to be diagnosed and treated properly. Discuss this with your doctor freely and get a diagnostic and treatment plan.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
