A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a very mild cold. mild cough, mild nasal congestion, but no fever. i have a rhinoplasty procedure on monday. am i ok for surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Justin Greiwe
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Should be fine: With only mild symptoms, this should not prevent you from having surgery on Monday.
Answered on Jan 7, 2019
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Dr. Greiwe is right, but it never hurts to call the surgeon's office today or tomorrow and double-check, to be sure!
Dec 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
22 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Don't worry.: Pneumonia will give you a fever and your symptoms would have gotten worse, not better, without treatment. It is common to have congestion and cough w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Pneumonia unlikely: Pneumonia is very unlikely without continued (and rising) fever, or chest pain, or shortness of breath. But see your doctor if you remain concerned.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Not much: Gentle suctioning of nose and running humidifier especially during the night will relieve the discomfort. Otc or prescription "cold meds" do not make ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
COVID 19: Your daughter may have COVID 19 infection. Please arrange a screening test locally. Self isolate, drink fluids and treat fever with Tylenol. Watch for ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month