A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had chest inflammation on left side (no pain). had u/s & ct scan, both came back clear and doc told me i just have an asymmetrical chest. am i okay?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
You seem to be: If your Doctor told you that you are ok,you must be,If you still have any concern,get a second opinion
Answered on Dec 11, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Continue evaluation: Any lesion detected in the lung by imaging studies should be followed up by further detailed imaging, like ct scanning, etc. Then there may be a need ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Fibromyalgia?: If MRI if the spine was normal, and chest CT also, then very unlikely to be serious. Fibromyalgia can cause upper back pain and tenderness and testing ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cynthia Archer
18 years experience Internal Medicine
What you missed...: Are the muscles, synovial joints (e.g. the costochondral/sternal junction), bones and nerves that run through them, surrounding and protecting the tho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Dennis Holmes
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Atelectasis: There are a number of reasons for atelectasis (collapse alveoli or air sacs) or infiltration (areas of inflammation) in the lung: infection, mucus plu ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month