A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Should I be tested for leukemia¿ Wbc 15x 6 yrs, abdominal bruising, lymph swelling, musc fatigue, frequent BV, Malaise. Neg for HIV, lymes disease.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tarik Hadid
17 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Yes : Yes, you should.. Most likely not going to be acute leukemia but could be chronic leukemia
Answered on Dec 13, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Probably nothing: I would start with careful physical exam. Many (most?) who believe they have "general lymph node swelling" have no enlarged nodes by professional exam ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: I would advise another CBC with a smear, ESR and imaging of affected areas. A lymph node biopsy may be indicated. There are many possible conditions ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Su Fairchild
23 years experience in Integrative Medicine
Must treat: This is very suspicious for Lyme. About 30% will never test positive for Lyme. You need a course of antibiotics ASAP. Lyme must be treated quickly, or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience in Internal Medicine
A lymph node: Biopsy...is probably your next step....it will "settle" your concerns.....A "needle" aspiration may be sufficient! Good Luck Hope this helps! Dr Z
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month