A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

chlamydia test needed after 5 years with no symptoms? my urine test was negative with last urine passed 20 minutes ago? further testing? in male.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Confusing question: You say you had a negative chlamydia test within the preceding hour.But you ask if you should test further. You have not provided any information that would suggest you needed testing at all. You can get the most out of the site by providing enough background information to support your questions.You then ask a clear question.Feel free to start over,This is not a chat room.Your ?? are not linked
Answered on Apr 24, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Chlamydia diagnosis: All blood tests for chlamydia are useless, whether IgM or IgG. A positive test can result from distant past infection, no longer present; from infecti ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Probably: These tests look for minuscule amounts of the germ DNA that can be found in urine. It doesn't take a bladder full to find it. Some docs may do a swab ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Janice Alexander
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Usually not: Time will tell. Are you symptomatic with pelvic pain? If in doubt about the test, re-do it.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Basics: Urethritis has many potential causes & the best approach to therapy requires testing to guide treatment. The usual treatment for chlamydia is cura ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month