A 79-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am a 74 yr old male, i have lump on my right breast a biopsy shows cancer, i am set to have it removed dec 17. what is rate of success ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Check this out: http://www.cancer.gov/types/breast/hp/male-breast-treatment-pdq http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/male-breast-cancer/basics/definition/con-20025972
Answered on Dec 6, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mehdi Moezi
30 years experience Medical Oncology
Not necessarily: if your imaging and biopsy were benign there is no need for surgery at this time, you need close follow up
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Consult doctor: The removed mass must have been sent for examination by a pathologist. It the mass had been cancer, the pathologist would have reported that. Please c ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It can still be beni: There is a fairly high chance of this one being cancer but not 100 percent. It can still be benign, so wait to worry till the biopsy results become av ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Fibroadenoma: is a benign breast tumor. For the majority there is no increased risk of cancer however some cell types can be associated with increased risk. Ask you ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month