A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can dyoxecyclene mono be used to treat lymphogenitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes...: Can be used.....
Answered on Dec 3, 2015
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
23 years experience Family Medicine
Often no treatment..: The diagnosis is often made based on your symptom patterns as well as lab/blood test which is easily done. Often, mono is mild and no specific treatme ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
No: Doxycyclne is an Antibiotic used for many infections but not effective agaist viruses.Infectious mononucleosis is caused by a virus.
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
49 years experience Infectious Disease
In almost all cases,: The classical infectious mononucleosis illness caused by epstein-barr virus is treated symptomatically.
5
5 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
38 years experience Family Medicine
No.: Doxycycline will not treat trichomonas. You usually need to take Flagyl. See http://www.cdc.gov/std/trichomonas/treatment.htm


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month