A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hello, i am having a bump removed from my eyelid and will be given xylocaine (lidocaine) with epinephrine. i am currently breastfeeding. will this be a problem?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Anesthetic questions: no problem at all
Answered on Jan 8, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: The doc will not use enough of of either that could enter your blood and get to the breast milk in a quantity that would hurt the baby.
Answered on Jan 8, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Tambor
35 years experience Pain Management
To help it last long: Dentist use xylocaine (lidocaine) with Epinephrine to extend to effective anesthesia time.
6
6 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tarek Shahbandar
21 years experience Anesthesiology
Epidural test dose: Some question context may be missing... A small dose of xylocaine (lidocaine) with adrenaline (epinephrine) is used to test for proper epidural cathet ... Read More
A -1-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Alternative: If are allergic to xylocaine, (lidocaine) most likely you are allergic to all ' caine' agents like benzecaine, procaine , tetracaine etc have to us ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Pope
44 years experience Dentistry
Little concern: Stress form the procedure, particularly if you were not numb, would cause your body to release more Epinephrine then what is in the local anesthetic. ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month