U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 35-year-old male asked:

35m with good ekg. doc prescribed 10mg citalopram for anxiety and cardio phobia. heard can cause heart attack&death. scared. echo stress lipids good.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Barnett
Clinical Psychology 18 years experience
Very rare: Citalopram can cause death under very rare circumstances such as when a heart is sensitive to QT interval prolongation. QT interval is a part of the heart beat cycle. The incidence of this is very infrequent.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
