A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have an atypical lymphocytes 13 % slightly elevated wbc w/c is 10.50,differential count lympho 39.5 and mono 9.normal esr&crp.clear lungs xray.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: If you are feeling better, a re check of the CBC can be done in a few weeks. If you are ill, I would recommend a mono screening test. The chest radiograph was performed most likely to rule out pneumonia,
Answered on May 13, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Benjamin
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Consider a workup: I'd be curious to see if these lymphocytes could have an abnormal clone. First step would be a repeat test. If still showing atypical lymphocytes, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Accurso
28 years experience Radiology
Possible,but why....: Are your suspicious? Please discuss your concerns with your doctor. Further imaging with ct or pet/ct may be appropriate, but, especially given yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Hmmm: It is unlikely that some doctors online who have never actually seen you to evaluate you are going to have insight that your treating physician hasn't ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not a problem: Low ESR and CRP are never a problem. The reference ranges are arbitrarily set so that several percent of healthy folks will fall below. You'll need to ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month