A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

are t helpers that are found in blood a sign u have are been exposed to hiv are does this test means something about life expectancy???

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Meaningless test: T cells should not be tested unless HIV has already been diagnosed. If only exposed, the CD4 (T helper) count means nothing. IF possibly exposed, have an HIV test and rely on that result. No other blood tests matter. If you are suspected to have some other kind of immune deficiency, it's too complex for this forum. Discuss with your doctor.
Answered on Nov 23, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
CD4 and viral load: People with HIV are monitored for severity of disease by testing for CD 4 cell count and HIV viral load. If CD 4 is low or viral load is high, that wo ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
It depends on: the type of blood test. If it was not an HIV test, or a test assessing an HIV-related complication, it may not necessarily turn out abnormal.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See answer: The HIV antibody test is the most common HIV screening test. Most people develop HIV antibodies within 3 months after infected with HIV. The HIV antig ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Armas-Kolostroubis
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Need re-test: Equivocal results could happen if early in the infection for which is better to get re-tested, depending o where you are testing you must wait from 2- ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month