U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 28-year-old female asked:

i am 32 weeks pregnant and am having horrible sciataca and back pain from a car accident a few years ago. i took a 30mg oxycontin that i still had from an old prescription. i'm wondering if this will effect my baby or any drug test that may be administere

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brian Clear
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, it will: Pregnancy causes many changes in the body and can both be a source of new back pain and aggravate existing back pain. Opiate pain medication will pass directly into your baby's blood, and regular use in pregnancy can actually cause addiction and a withdrawal syndrome in the child, so opiates are not a preferred pain med in pregnancy. Your obstetrician or primary doc has other ways to help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
