A female asked:
Disclaimer

I'm on depo provera (medroxyprogesterone) and I was a week late to take my next shot so now I feel like I have pregnancy symptoms. could I be pregnant? I'm also breastfeed

1 doctor answer
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Risk is very small: A combination of persistent on-demand around the clock breastfeeding and injection of 150 mg of Depo-Provera every 12 to 14 weeks is a very effective way of preventing pregnancy and your risk would seem very small. (1 to 2 % perhaps) but not zero. A blood betaHCG test would provide you reassurance and peace of mind. Be safe; check.
Answered on Nov 20, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
I would: While Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) provides some protection the first month of use, i usually tell my patients to use a back up birth control th ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shiao-Yu Lee
Specializes in Gynecology
No: Depo-provera does not increase the chance of pegnancy.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
May be too soon: A home pregnancy test should be done about a week after a missed period.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month