A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I'm 24yrs old already. Lately diagnosed of mild scoliosis. Dextroconvex 5degree & levoconvex 7degree. Will it worsen? I have back strain everyday.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Unlikely: Progression of scoliosis occurs in 2 settings.The rapid growth of adolescence or with some degenerative disease of the bones, which I have never seen in 3+ decades of practice. Your curves should remain relatively unchanged from now on.
Answered on Nov 18, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience in Family Medicine
UNlikely: The scoliosis is fixed and will not cause the ligamentous strain. The ligamentous strain is caused by activity. The scoliosis can contribute to back p ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Molinari
10 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Scoliosis: KailaniTi - everyone has some amount of lordosis in their spine. That is entirely normal. Scoliosis is a coronal deviation or abnormal curvature of th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
PainPillsGetChecked: You can try over the counter pain pills like Tylenol or ibuprofen if there is no allergy or stomach ulcer history.And make an appointment with your do ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Yes: Yes if it causes muscles in the back to spasm.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month