A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should i brush the top of my mouth to clean? my dentist told me it causes gum recession and it is not necessary. what about skin next to the teeth?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Be gentle: Brushing roof of mouth unnecessary. Gums next to teeth need to be cleaned, especially the sulcus between the gum and the tooth. Important: 1-use SOFT t-brush, 2- brush gently but thoroughly 2 full minutes by the clock 2x/day, 3-don't scrub hard, 4-floss DAILY, 5-ask your Dentist/Hygienist to personalize your Oral Hygiene regimen, 6-have regular professional care.
Answered on Nov 22, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Yash
45 years experience Dentistry
Yes: I would recommend that you brush the gums next to your teeth top and bottom, cheek and tongue or palate. Leaving plaque and debris can lead to cavities and gum disease. I would recommend a Sonicare electric toothbrush which is effective and will not cause your gums to recede.
Answered on Nov 22, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
37 years experience Dentistry
See below: Using a soft bristled brush, brush gently at a 45 degree angle between the interface of the tooth and the gums, using an electric toothbrush may be more effective. In addition, a tongue scraper and dental floss, such as Glide, should be part of your regimen.
Answered on Nov 25, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
Careful,Good Luck: A waterpik can be a good thing when used properly. First , however you must have a complete cleaning so that you do not risk blasting the bacteria dee ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Norman Cohen
35 years experience Anesthesiology
Possible infection: Green discharge from the gums is a possible sign of infection. You may want to get a second opinion. Germs may be resistant to antibiotics, but if you ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
You : You assume that because you brush and floss and that your gums don't bleed that your teeth and gums are healthy. That is not necessarily true. Why mu ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Proper technique: It's good that you like the feeling of clean and healthy teeth. Too much of anything can be bad. The same holds true with brushing and flossing- too o ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month