A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

10th week on Efexor 75mg for GAD but still unable to concentrate,restless,fidgety! Could dose increase to 150 make a difference ?Or the diag is wrong?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Eyerman
46 years experience in Psychiatry
Anxiety: a higher dose may work or a switch to another medication may be in order. anxiolytics might be in order according to James Sheehan http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2811137http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2811137/-
Answered on Nov 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience in Preventive Medicine
Possibly: Sleep apnea, especially if he is a loud snorer. Another factor that is all too common is poor diet because it affects cellular energy levels. If sugar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience in Pain Management
Reflux: Do not do anything without your doctor instructing you to do so. I assume your have seen the pediatrician - perhaps a visit to a pediatric GI speciali ... Read More
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Wuarin
23 years experience in Psychiatry
Careful: Tefretol would be better than Lamictal but can be dangerous and blood levels should be gotten to safely use this medication.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience in Psychiatry
Anxiety: I understand your discomfort. You deserve relief ! Do not feel helpless. Become the captain of your thought, feelings, anxiety and actions. Use Relax ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month