A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

insulin 64 after high carbs and glucose 54 & hypokalemia. i'm hypokalemic pp diagnosed but wonder if congenital hyperinsulin can cause low potassium?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Insulin and carbs: Rachel, I wish I could help you but your comments are unclear. What do you mean by "insulin 64" and glucose 54? Have you been told that you have "congenital hyper-insulin"? In that case your doctor would have referred you to a surgeon. If you can, please give me some more information.
Answered on Nov 17, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gross
45 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Possible: glucose and insulin are used to treat high potassium but I doubt you would get low K from this
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
"Pop" claim: This speculation by some physiologists is dogma in some circles (especially the anti-refined sugar folks) but has little experimental support. Bread ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Hkpp?: Exercise drives sugar into cells and would cause hypoglycemia if your liver failed to metabolize glycogen and couldn't perform gluconeogenesis. An ins ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shin Beh
Dr. Shin Beh answered
8 years experience Neurology
Potassium Chloride: There is some suggestion that Potassium Chloride is better since the chloride ion may counteract the metabolic alkalosis that comes with hypokalemia. ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month