U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 65-year-old female asked:

mammogram yearly @ 65? since 35, diagnostic, reg mam & ultrasound. dx yrs ago fibrocystic. punctuate calcifications both breasts. ct mri 2xyr re crc.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Boardman
General Surgery 25 years experience
Calcifications: Microcalcifications of the breasts are suspicious findings and usually require a minimally invasive breast biopsy. The majority of the biopsies will return a benign result but we can't assume that based on mammogram. MRI use in the US is very user dependent and should be reserved for high risk individuals or those with a proven cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can a breast lift help with back problems?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it common for men to have significant breast tissue?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Men have: Breast buds and pre-cursors that will respond to estrogenic stimulus: gynecomastia, and there are 0.1-1% of breast cancer occurs in males.
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have a lump checked while having PMS symptoms like breast swelling?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast lump: Yes, you need to see a general surgeon who does a lot of breast surgery.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can breast implants affect how easily one can hear a heart murmur?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Highly unlikely!: I have never heard of implants impairing a physicians ability to evaluate a cardiac murmur under normal conditions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 10, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
