U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dix Hills, NY
A 22-year-old female asked:

how can i get rid of my burning stomach sensation and nausea from antibiotic usage? (besides probiotic pills)

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Antacids: Take some OTC antacids like TUMS, (calcium carbonate) will help.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Consider ginger: Ginger is excellent for upset stomach including nausea from motion sickness, menstruation, chemotherapy & morning sickness. It has an anti-inflammatory effect.
Dr. Michael Jones
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
I would also try really hard to avoid antibiotics. In the outpatient setting they are prescribed/used far more than actually necessary.
Feb 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Prevent malaria best with doxycycline or mefloquine if travelling abroad?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 39-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 12, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
