A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i'm not circumcised; i've been feeling discomfort in the foreskin of my penis while having sex for the last month; 2 weeks ago, i was bleeding during sex, and it seems the foreskin got a tear. it stills hurts a little bit but doesn't bleed anymore?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
MIght do it?: You might want to get circumcised. This would eliminate having problems later. There can develop infection as well as scarring which might make it impossible to withdraw the foreskin. I might suggest that you get this done to further eliminate problems in the future.
Answered on Nov 9, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Could be: Could just be skin discoloration. Just watch for a while. If there is any change in size or shape see your doctor
A member asked:
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
62 years experience Urology
Appt with Urologist: You need to see a Urologist and get this corrected As I presume you either need a circ revision or a completed circumcision. You certainly don't wan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Difficult...: It is very difficult to tell with certainty without taking a look at it but based on the information you are providing it seems it could be a fungal i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
FORESKIN PENIS BLEED: SINCE THIS IS A VERY DELICATE AREA, I WOULD SUGGEST THAT YOU SEE YOUR PCP OR A DERMATOLOGIST. DO NOT TRY ANY THING ON YOUR OWN. UNTIL YOU GET TO SEE Y ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month