A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I have a problem in the joint of knee after a ft.ball game that last for 5 months ,did MRI and the result it is no cutting in L or T , but i feel pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Knee injury: Get another opinion from an orthopaedist who specializes in knee injuries. MRI scans are not 100. %
Answered on Nov 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
Possibly: Bear in mind that not any imaging study is 100%. Tear could still be there. But maltracking a thought. See orthopedic.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience in Ophthalmology
Ice, elevation, time: Any joint swelling from trauma needs to be attended to for rapid recovery, including ice, immobilization or support, and elevation above heart level. ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience in General Surgery
Extra fluid: joints have some fluid, your MRI is indicating you have an extra amount of joint fluid in your knee. Talk to your doctor about management. Be well.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
See below: Patella alta means your knee cap is riding somewhat higher than normal; similarly subluxation refers to an abnormal position between the two bones tha ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month