U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 42-year-old female asked:

i started 100 mg sertraline and 75 mg venlafexine 3 weeks ago, my 40mg dose of citalopram no longer seemed to be working. i've been feeling anxious and agitated and today i had a severe panic attack. is this average?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Foster
Psychiatry 44 years experience
Drug interactions: You're taking 3 meds which have duplicate goals and significant drug interactions. You are at risk for serotonin syndrome which may explain your agitation. Call prescribing doctor right away or go to urgent care to be checked for blood pressure and heart rate. You should not be on all 3 meds at the same time. Please get medical supervision to adjust your meds without delay. Be safe and take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
