U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 35-year-old male asked:

can testicle muscle damage be seen on ultrasound?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Feola
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
TESTICLE PAIN: Testiciular pain(no muscular component) demands a through evaluation. EXam/LABS/TESTICULAR US. Your symptoms may be consistent with epididimytis v varicocoele v spermatocoele. Discuss with your dr. He may start empiric abs ie DOXYCYCLINE/CIPRO usually a prolonged course is needed 6-8wks. Unlikely to cause fertility issues. To be safe get Sperm analysis 1mth after antibiotics finish


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 1, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
