U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Belgium
A male asked:

i had vestibular neuritis last year, it went away and now it's mildly back. tests showed vestibular weakness, no hearing loss. menieres disease maybe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Well..maybe.: For diagnosis and treatment. the first step would be looking at other nerve irritatnts (lyme, alcohol, diabetes, MS, even syphillis) Then, if no other cause is found, it fits with meniere's but regardless the right treatment would be a damper down of nerves (anti-epileptic drugs, anti-arrhythmics, perhaps sedatives ones).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
