U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MN
A 20-year-old male asked:

hi, i'm a 20 year old male. the last few months i've been feeling constantly hungry. i'm 5` 9.5" and weigh about 175 lbs. i try to exercise 4-5 times a week (normally cardiovascular workouts, like running). my mother has hypothyroidism.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Not necessarily abnl: the ideal weight for near 5 10 includes 175 pounds. If there isn't a weight gain/loss, then maybe the hunger is working. Can be increased metabolism or calorie loss (would give diarrhea if malabsorption). But could just be a really active 20 yr old too.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can toxoplasmosis infection in a man cause birth defects?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Evans
Neonatology 18 years experience
No: Only in a pregnant women. Men or women who have had toxo and are no longer infected at time of conception are not at risk, so you can feel guilt free changing the cats litter box for your pregnant partner, you also cannot transmit toxo to your partner, because part of the life cycle can only take place outside of the human body, however both partners can become infected from the same cat.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are men or women more likely to get stomach cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
Hematology and Oncology 30 years experience
Men: Men have twice the risk than women but certain lifestyle factors are probably at play too- obesity, dietary factors, smoking and drinking, etc.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Do you need to follow a diet and exercise program after heart bypass surgery?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Yes: Yes you should, unless you want to get another bypass sooner rather than later.
A 33-year-old member asked:

patient" currently on 20 mg Prozac (fluoxetine) and 600 mg gabapentin (a.M.) and 600 gabapentin (p.M.) for past 2 mos. Anxiety rising. Feels lost. Wants to run away. ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 29, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
