A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can an 18 year old expect sagging skin after loosing 55 lbs of fat? I have stretch marks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Justin Greiwe
11 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Stretch marks: Loosing 55lbs is a significant amount of weight loss so you would expect stretch marks. Give the skin time to recover. Given your young age skin might return to normal but if sagging/stretch marks continue sometimes only way to fix is with plastic surgery.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Sharon Ann Clark
40 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Elasticity and skin hydration varies genetically,anatomically, nutritionally, and environmentally. The skin does better if rich lotions or oils, i.e. Vit E, etc., are massaged on twice a day & wearing garments that tighten the skin. Developing muscle contours will fill some areas with less weight from fat. Rapid weight gain causes more stretch marks & these become more visible after weight loss
Nov 28, 2015
Dr. Sharon Ann Clark
40 years experience in Plastic Surgery
The skin of a short person will have more risks of change from 55 pounds compared to that seen for a tall person. Gaining weight quickly risks stretch marks more than gradual weight gain. Gradual weight loss with exercise as well as nutritious diet will help the skin contour better but does not erase the stretch marks. Younger people may have fading of stretch marks over time, albeit permanent.
Nov 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Stop thinking and...: ...start losing. The average 67-inch 18-year-old woman weighs about 140 pounds. Estimate it by using 105 pounds for a 60-inch (5-foot) woman, and add ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mary Ellen Luchetti
34 years experience in Dermatology
Thinning of skin: Stretch marks are common when patients gain and lose a large amount of weight, such as in pregnancy. As the skin stretches, collagen thins, and leave ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zahid Niazi
38 years experience in Cosmetic Surgery
Needs tummy tuck: From the history, i would say she would need a tummy tuck but she may also need liposuction to improve contour further. If she is overweight then losi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Edwards
36 years experience in Plastic Surgery
There : There is nothing that can replace an in person examination but for a 20 year old woman who has yet to have children, i would not recommend a standard ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month