U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Port Neches, TX
A 37-year-old male asked:

I going to ent nov7 i had just swelling on my parotid gland for 5 weeks doc didn't feel no tumor he said more inflamed . my chances good of no cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Affleck
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Parotid : Parotid cancers are not that common, but when they do, they invariably present as a distinct mass or tumor. Non-distinct swelling of the glands is typically infection or inflammation. Could also be vascular or lymphatic. I think your chances are pretty low for cancer based on what you have described. Wishing you the best with your ENT visit!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
