A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can escitolapram cause irregular periods, I know flouextine has had that effect on me in the past, does escitolapram! do the same?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes : And stress can also
Answered on May 11, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
No: There is no cause-and-effect established.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Possible but not : Probable. The following have been described with lexapro: menstrual disorder, menorrhagia & spotting between menses.
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Adam Front
26 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Talk with your Dr.: You should consult with whomever is prescribing for you. He or she can advise you on how to make the change and whether or not it seems like a good i ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience in Preventive Medicine
While we can't know: every side effect or interaction between drugs, I doubt your menstrual bleeding is related to taking the calcium channel block Zanidip, Lexapro (escit ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month