A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

it is a sharp shooting pain lasting seconds on the outer ear. no hearing loss. comes and goes for several days every few months. i have tried paracetamol and naproxen ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Need ent evaluation: You need to get an evaluation. You can start with your physician and see ENT. If you need more specialized evakuation and therapy see a neuro-otologist
Answered on Oct 26, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, short term: Short term use of Tylenol (acetaminophen) and Aleve in recommended doses are safe to take together from short periods of time (few days).
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Evan Allen
29 years experience Family Medicine
Minimal Danger: Long term (weeks to months) use of painkillers can be a problem, but there is likely no great risk to using them for five days. The more concerning th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: Do you mean you took naproxen 500 mg daily or Tylenol (acetaminophen) 500 mg daily? Either way the daily dose is small
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Eustacean tube dysfx: When the nasal sinuses are congested, it may block the opening of the Eustacean tube, which connects from the back of the nasopharynx to the middle ea ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month