A male asked:
Disclaimer

i have been taking oratane for a year now, and my hands are red when by my side, and turn back when above my heart, what can i do to reduce redness?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Whenever possible adverse effects from a drug is suspected, stopping & reusing such drug with caution is the only way to prove if it should be blamed. So, stop oratane and see its prescribing doc for evaluation, observation, and counseling. To get health-related issues cared correctly, follow instructions in http://formefirst.com/eNewsletter06.html.
Answered on Aug 5, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
HealthTap and its doc appreciate your trust and thanks for the answer. More on healthy living, peruse articles listed in http://formefirst.com/eBlogList.html.
Oct 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
38 years experience Thoracic Surgery
A Fib?: You need to have the pulses checked and segmental BP study of your right upper extremity done as well as repeat tee or echo to try to rule out clot bu ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Rodeen Rahbar
19 years experience Vascular Surgery
Usually normal: This is normal in most people and just reflects the effects of gravity. Excessively red palms, known as palmar erythema, can be a sign of liver diseas ... Read More
16
16 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Infected hand: Return to your doctor. Infection may still be present in the remaining fluid which the doctor might want to culture.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Marx
47 years experience Pain Management
A lot of things: Mostly circulatory reasons. It depends upon what your circulation is when they aren't down. But also could be related to other factors such as exposu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month