U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Low Moor, VA
A 35-year-old female asked:

what is the likelihood of botox treatment helping frequency urgency syndrome after meds/stretching bladder didn't help and possible catheters after?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
There is a: "REASONABLE" chance that Botox can be useful in cases of irritable bladder> Make sure you are consulting a PHYSICIAN who has had EXPERIENCE with the use of Botulism Toxin! Hope this helps and Good Luck! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get botox treatments while i'm pregnant?

10 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: It is listed as a catergory c drug by the fda which means it has been shown to cause problems in animals but that there is no data in humans. My opinion is to avoid it in pregnancy.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What is the best way to prevent stretch marks in pregnancy?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Normal weight gain: For some women, stretch marks are inevitable, simply due to their heredity, tissue health, nutrition, and other factors. But, in my experience, the most common cause for stretch marks relates back to the pregnancy course -- and excessive weight gain. So, for many women, preventing stretch marks may be a difficult, but identifiable, project...Maintain normal weight gains during pregnancy.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Are bladder infections cause for greater concern during pregnancy than not?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: Bladder infections can more easily progress to kidney infections during pregnancy. This is of greater concern because kidney infections may lead to preterm labor. It may also lead to a serious infection in the blood that is caused by the bacteria found in the kidney infection.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How do I know if I have a bladder infection while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Urine culture: You need to have a test called a urine culture. It takes a few days to get the results but it is very accurate.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
