A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

having lower back pain and lower stomach pain and tender breast?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Fibromyalgia ? : 39y female has chronic back pain, anterior chest wall pain & lower abdominal discomfort. Various soft tissues & organ systems involved. Therefore, a systemic disorder is suggested. Assuming that symptoms are chronic & that basic medical work-up & laboratory studies have been negative, Fibromyalgia, with myalgia & IBS, becomes a consideration. Rheumatologic evaluation recommended. See comments:
Answered on Oct 24, 2015
5
5 comments
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Provided original answer
As result of my study of IBS-d in young male extreme sports enthusiasts, my theory is that low back/ pelvis presacral neural plexus impingement, within region of the ventral sacroiliac joint sulcus, causes lower intestinal dysautonomia & symptoms of IBS-d; as colonic peristalsis becomes hyperdynamic.
Oct 24, 2015
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Provided original answer
British MD's discovered Hypermobility Syndrome & Fibromyalgia concurrence; clue that joint instability partially etiologic. Unstable/injured joints beget compensatory muscle spasms. Muscles weak from inactivity, self-chosen &/or due to chronic pain or prolonged illness/convalescence, evolve ischemic/anoxic loci that generate global soft tissue pain, disturbed sleep, fatigue & depression.
Oct 24, 2015
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Provided original answer
IBS symptoms in young females often associated with Hypermobility Syndrome, HS, which is common & usually inherited along the female family line. Sacroiliac joint laxity of HS increases at time of menses; impinging presacral plexus; causing intestinal dysautonomia/dysfunction labeled IBS.
Oct 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Rash must be seen: Unfortunately, your rashes must be seen by a MD to give you the best advice.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
17 years experience Family Medicine
Unclear: The symptoms which you describe are quite consistent with many diagnoses. Pregnancy is one of many possible things that could be going on. Follow wi ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Residual changes : Sounds like residual Prostaglandin release effects. Monitor symptoms for the time being. NSAIDs like Motrin are, generally, helpful for this.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Finish statement plz: Sounds as if you meant to finish with the words "pregnancy test." Is that true? If you did then, what were the results? If they were negative it coul ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month