A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will excessive abdominal fat be removed with surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
26 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: A plastic surgeon can help with several options on how to proceed
Answered on Mar 22, 2020

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Adam Rubinstein
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Th : Th brazilian butt lift is a two part operation where the fat is removed from areas of your body where there is excess and it is placed into the buttoc ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kyllo
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Anesthesia : Anesthesia methods vary by physician. Some are comfortable performing liposuction under local anesthesia only. Others use a general anesthesia and s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Fernando Austin
46 years experience Gastroenterology
Surgical Scars: Question best directed to your surgeon . Probably midline incision would be used. Surgeon would have to deal with scar tissue (adhesions)from prior su ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lawrence Colen
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Just follow advice: Hopefully your plastic surgeon has gone over things with you so there will be no surprises. The discomfort is NOT excessive and significantly improved ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month