A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

me and my girlfriend have the hpv virus. she's had surgery to cut away the pre-cancerous cells, and i had genital warts. what does this mean for us?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Keep tabs on it: I'm glad she had the premalignant cells detected and that they will be removed. You can have those nasty warts lasered off or removed by other means. The fact that the two of you have one another and are in a loving relationship is far more of a "plus" than the nuisance of having nasty HPV strains on board. I wish you both the best and hope that your love lasts for a lifetime of happiness.
Answered on Feb 17, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: The strains that produce genital warts are not associated with cancer, but you could have picked up the cancer associated strains the same way. The st ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Klein
20 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: The vaccine has been approved by the fda for ages 9-26 in men. The biggest advantage of the vaccine is to reduce the spread of the virus to women, wh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Bader
26 years experience Dermatology
Genital warts: Yes. It is hpv.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
If pap is: Normal it means you have normal cells with no atypical or dysplastic cells. If your doctor request for HPV test on the specimen and it consistently co ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month