U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 44-year-old male asked:

would negative naat gonorrhea/chlamydia test still be reliable if single 875mg augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) was taken 2 days before test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Treating STI: Augmenting would not affect the test results as that is not a treatment for chlamydia or gonorrhea


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 21, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
