U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 27-year-old female asked:

Dr i didn't do nt and quadruple test, today i did normal u/s and shown hc ,ac ,bpd are on 17.2 weeks and fl on 16 weeks. it will be miscalculation??

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Not likely: This is within the normal range. Look at the height of your family members and your partners. Also second trimester US is accurate within about 14 days. If the femur length and humerus were more than 3 weeks off then I would be concerned about short limb issues, but 1 week off is more likely just related to height in the family.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
