U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 65-year-old male asked:

i've been on a wait & watch for cll for over 8 years. my wbc numbers have slowly reached 100k . what will determine if and when i receive treatment?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
How you feel: Hopefully this will continue harmless for the rest of a long and healthy life. As a lab specialist, the first principle is, "Treat the person, not the numbers." The longer CLL smoldered, the more likely it is to stay quiet. Best wishes.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

My WBC was low twice and the 3rd time it was normal. Should I have another draw to be safe?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Depends: Sometimes a viral infection can cause your WBC to go low and once you get over the infection , the WBC goes back up to normal, but other diseases may cause low wbc, such as : hiv, myelodysplasia etc... ( abnormal bone marrow functioning). If your WBC was slightly low and then become normal, i would not worry much, but if it was very low and become bearly normal, repeating it is not a bad idea.
DE
A 24-year-old member asked:

What is WBC automated? And what's the normal range?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Depends: This depends on the exact machine specifications, but usually the nomal range is somewhere around 3-10.
DE
A 24-year-old member asked:

Wbc automated reads 3.4, is that normal?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Mirochna
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Don't worry: A WBC count of 3.4 would be considered low, but it's not worrisome. This happens commonly. Repeating the test in a few weeks to months can show that it returns to the normal range. If it was zero, that would be worrisome. I would especially not worry if you are feeling well and this was checked as a screen or a problem such as high blood pressure.
A 45-year-old member asked:

No other symptoms, fatigue, headaches, and WBC from 11k to 30k up, down, up again ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Infection: Increase in WBC means infection specially with accompanying symptoms consult a doctor thanks.
A 41-year-old member asked:

I have a high WBC for unknown reasons. I'm not sick, so is it still a bad thing?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kelty Baker
Hematology 28 years experience
High white cells: High white cell counts can be due to a variety of things such as infection, inflammation, medications, smoking, obesity, and blood disorders such as leukemia or a myeloproliferative disorder. Sometimes people are born with a high white cell count, having inherited it from one of their parents. This abnormality must always be evaluated by a hematologist so that serious problems can be ruled out.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 31, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.