U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nashville, TN
A 34-year-old female asked:

Can e-cigs cause stridor? polyphonic stridor after exercise/cough/chemicals. inhaler 6x + a day. take flonase/zyrtec for dust allergies, doesnt help.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Yes: E cig is not as innocuous as it may appear. The heated chemical-containing vapor (even if it is "organic") may irritate your throat. The best way to tell is not to use it for 2 weeks and see if your symptoms improve. If you are pregnant , it is unwise to smoke anything since this may adversely impact the health of your baby possibly for the rest of his life.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Upper airway : The smoke is an irritant and may cause swelling in the upper airway resulting in stridor. Rinse nasal passages, use cool air mist to reduce symptoms. A steroid may be used if you experience moderate stridor. Continue your usual medications and please follow up with your PCP.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 19, 2019

Disclaimer:
