A 66-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

better use medtronic adapta or advisa, for paroximal af patient? i had heart ablation n it was failed, i'm still on af

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Moran
32 years experience Cardiology
Neither.: Neither Adapta nor Advisa is really an atrial fibrillation treatment device, just "overdrive" atrial pacing, which reduces a. fib. burden. You may want a defibrillator which treats a. fib. like the Evira ICD which can deliver a low grade 50 Hz jolt (you won't feel) or even a shock in the middle of the night, which you will feel, but will get you out of a. fib. Or consider another ablation.
Answered on Oct 20, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Anita Prakash
28 years experience Cardiology
One failed ablation merits a second opinion from another electro physiologist, re-consideration of all your individual features that might make another ablation successful. Based on further details, discussion of rhythm vs. rate control strategy should happen. You need a meaningful discussion with a well qualified cardiologist to determine best strategy for your case
Oct 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ehsan Ansari
29 years experience Cardiology
168: Maximum heart rate depends on age using the formula 220-age=maximum heart rate. In your case 100% of maximum predicted heart rate is 168. I recommend ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Ablation: it takes weeks for the heart to settle down after ablations. Discuss your status with your electrophysiology doc
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
WPW still palp: Can use certain medications to reduce the heart's ability to respond to these episodes. Could consider another EP study and attempt at ablation. Best ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Walking: But you may need a suppressive medication ...Talk to your cardiologist.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month