A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my mother has a cold sore and kissed my 2 year old on the hand and he wiped his mouth. same day he has small bumps on his lips, could that happen?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely.: Even if that contact transmitted the virus you your child, viruses usually incubate at least a few days before presenting with symptoms. The cold sore virus usually presents many months to even years after acquisition. So your scenario would be exceedingly unlikely.
Answered on Oct 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mazen Kherallah
33 years experience Infectious Disease
HSV Infection: Cold sores are HSV (herpes) infection and it looks like you got the infection from her. Lesions will usually start to heal on their own within a few d ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Herpes Simplex: Please know that one can be contagious for herpes whether they have sores or not. While it sounds like this exposure was minimal every one should fir ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Janice Alexander
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be: DOES YOU BOYFRIEND HAVE COLD SORES? HAVE YOU EVER HAD THEM? CAN YOU SEND A PICTURE OF THE SORE? THERE ARE MANY GREAT PRODUCTS FOR THIS PROBLEM , BUT ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Suneel Khetarpal
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: While cold sores are contagious the contact has to be direct, you can not contract tit from other sources
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month