A 55-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

long term sore throat due to larygopharyngeal reflux can potentialy turn into something serious like cancer. is there a test to detect such cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Treatment: You should see gastroenterology to treat your reflex then your sore throat will subsided.
Answered on Oct 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Reflux: Greetings. Acid reflux can cause irritation to sensitive mucous membranes that surround the voice box area. This stomach juice can trigger inflammatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
LPR: Greetings, LPR takes a long time to develop. Most often it goes unnoticed for an extended period of time until the delicate membranes become so irrita ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
No impact: Acid reflux has minimal effect in causing Cancer...that too only in the lower Esophagus area, not in the throat area.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Gromisch
37 years experience Gastroenterology
GERD: Severe reflux can result in the development of barrett's esophagus; which has an increased incidence of developing esophageal cancer. Upper endoscopy ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month