A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

prostatitis from oral sex. all std tests negative. did the oral sex cause this. did ngu cause prostatitis? 1 month cipro (ciprofloxacin) didnt cure. perennial ache

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
CPPS?: Your second question. Oral sex doesn't cause prostatitis. Even if it started with NGU, no help w/ cipro (ciprofloxacin) is strong evidence you have no infection now. I'm betting on chronic pelvic pain syndrome (CPPS), sometimes called non-bacterial prostatitis but perhaps not really involving the prostate. Google it, read the excellent Wikipedia entry. You'll probably see a lot in common w/ your symptoms.
Answered on Apr 14, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Provided original answer
Also look for the excellent info available from the Stanford Univ. Dept of Urology -- should be near the top of the google hit list. CPPS is uncomfortable but harmless, and you should not have further antibiotics. You should resume sex with regular partner, if you have one; it won't hurt and might help your symptoms, will not put partner at risk for any STD. See urologist or GUM clinic to confirm.
Oct 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Prostatitis: only 30% of the cases are due to infection .the rest have no known cause and no known cure. Sometimes drugs that reduce prostate size or those that r ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Chronic pelvic pain?: Most prostatitis is not due to known infection. Antibiotics usually are tried, but often make no difference, as you have found. Specific tests can be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not an infection: Many mysteries about NGU from oral sex, but often not true urethritis and not due to bacteria caught from partner. Whatever the original cause, persis ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Many species of enterococcus are quite resistant to antibiotics. Anal sex without a condom will expose you to thousands of germs common to the digesti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month