A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is anal sex (insertion of penis inside the anus, oral-anal contact) safe? or is it guaranteed to cause stds?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Half way between: Of course any and all sexual exposures are safe in monogamous, committed relationships in which neither partner has an STD. However, if one partner is infected or at risk for STDs, unprotected anal intercourse is high risk. Oral anal contact (analingus) is pretty safe; the main risk isn't for STDs, but for intestinal infections. OTOH, no sexual contact is "guaranteed" to result in STD.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hmmm: If you have chlamydia or gonorrhea it's possible. You would have likely had anal sex as well to get anal involvement. A rash could be due to another ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Not STD: No STD is symptomatic the day of exposure. And no STD has this symptom.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
See doctor: This pain can have different causes including prostate problems with inflammation or infection, infections in the urinary tract or kidney stones Other ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Go see a family: Practitioner or internist and get checked for genital warts, herpes simplex 2, syphilis etc. Hope an accurate diagnoses will be made. Take care!
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month