A 51-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is there a permanent cure for sore throat due to laryngopharyngeal reflux?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Med & surg options: Exposure of the vocal cords to stomach acid & pepsin will result in inflammation of the vocal cords (as is also often seen with acid regurgitation). Acute laryngitis may result, but watch out for chronic hoarseness, throat clearing, airway spasms, bronchitis, an asthma-type presentation, and even a higher risk of throat cancer. Had response to acid blocking drug before considering surgical option?
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
Is your reflux: being treated? If the acid is under control, your sore throat should get better also. I would recommend follow up with your primary care doctor or a g ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Well : Acid blocking type medicine such as Prilosec PPI's or H2-blockers like ranitidine. Consult primary care doctor or Healthtap for specific diagnosis and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chad Levitt
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
Not always.: Although it is possible to detect these problems during outpatient endoscopy, imaging in the form of ct scans or pet scans may be required to detect s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
No basis: You should not be concerned about this complication. it does not happen!.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month