A 19-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

need a root canal treatment but earliest is in 4 weeks from now. is it safe to wait that long? currently advil (ibuprofen) is taking care the pain.

4 doctor answers
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Root canal: You should not wait 4 weeks to get a painful tooth treated. Things can get worse and ore painful in that time. Most endodontists, root canal specialists, will be able to see you as an emergency patient very quickly to treat this infection and get you out of pain. Don't wait. Ask your dentist for a referral.
Answered on Oct 16, 2015
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Do not delay: The sooner you deal with it, the better.
Answered on Oct 17, 2015
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Dental Appointment: Have the appointment moved up. The pain will very likely increase until pain meds are not working. Infection may set in, too. All the best..
Answered on Oct 18, 2015
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Sooner: Sooner is better. Get an appointment from a different DDS.
Answered on Oct 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Sauer
26 years experience Pain Management
Yes: The two medications you listed are often used together to treat pain as they each have a different mechanism of reducing pain.
4
4 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
DDS \ OBGYN consult: The best thing to do is to have your dentist consult with your physician or obgyn to find out what precautions should be taken. They both know you an ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Stomach pain: May be side effect of antibiotic, but do't stop taking unless your Dentist or specialist Endodontists says it's OK to quit early. Advil can cause sto ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month