U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 29-year-old female asked:

Ive been on steroid eye gtts for 3-4 wks, could this cause a false positive ppd? area currently slight red, no induration approx 36 hrs since test

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 30 years experience
No: Steroids would tend to cause a falsely negative PPD. However, please have your PPD read by your doctor's office. Usually a positive PPD is measured in terms of induration.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
