A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i apologize this isn't really a health question. is it remotely possible that any type of ultrasound show an embryonic sac 3 weeks after intercourse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
No, that: is too early.
Answered on Oct 9, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Subchorionic hematom: It sounds like your doctor is describing a subchorionic hematoma -- think of it like a bruise located behind the placenta. It does increase the risk o ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not a chance: Way too early.
A male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
TV ultrasound: There would be no "well developed gestational sac" with TV ultrasound only "three weeks and four days" after intercourse. Even if pregnancy did occur ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Fetal Demise: I am very sorry to hear this. But, if this information is true you are not pregnant. It is now 15/08. What does your OB say to you?
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month